Introduction
G17CrMo5-5 (EN 1.7357) is a low-alloy steel casting grade specified in EN 10213. The standard defines delivery conditions and engineering requirements for pressure-containing components. Casting process options include Investment Casting, Shell Molding Casting and Sand Casting, subject to the applicable specification and component requirements.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Designation | G17CrMo5-5 (EN 1.7357) |
| Material Type | Alloy Steel |
| Sub Type | Low-Alloy Steel |
| Product Form | casting |
Manufacturing Process
Investment Casting
Shell Molding Casting
Sand Casting
Equivalent Grades
N/A
Similar Materials
N/A
Reference Standards
Related Casting Products
Physical Properties
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016
| Property | Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Density | 7.85 kg/dm³ | Test at 20 °C |
| Thermal Expansion | 11.8 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–100 °C |
| Thermal Expansion | 12.9 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–300 °C |
| Thermal Expansion | 13.7 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–500 °C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 38.5 W/(m·K) | Test at 50 °C |
| Specific Heat | 460 J/(kg·K) | Test at 20 °C |
| Magnetic Property | Magnetic |
Chemical Composition
| Element | EN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016 · wt.%Cast analysis | EN 10293Edition 2015 · wt.%Cast analysis |
|---|---|---|
| C | 0.15–0.20 | 0.15–0.20 |
| Si | ≤ 0.60 | ≤ 0.60 |
| Mn | 0.50–1.00 | 0.50–1.00 |
| P | ≤ 0.020 | ≤ 0.025 |
| S | ≤ 0.020[1] | ≤ 0.020[2] |
| Cr | 1.00–1.50 | 1.00–1.50 |
| Ni | ≤ 0.40 | ≤ 0.40[3] |
| Mo | 0.45–0.65 | 0.45–0.65 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.30 | ≤ 0.30[3] |
| V | ≤ 0.05 | ≤ 0.05[3] |
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] S: For ruling thickness < 28 mm, sulfur up to 0.030 wt.% is permitted.
EN 10293 · Edition 2015
[2] S: For castings of ruling thickness <28 mm, sulfur up to 0.030 wt.% is permitted.
[3] Ni/Cu/V: Applies only where unspecified in unless otherwise agreed; no intentional addition except for finishing the heat.
Heat Treatment
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +QT
EN 10293–2015 · +QT
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | : quenching | 920–960 °C | air or liquid |
| 2 | : tempering | 680–730 °C | — |
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] +QT: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.
Mechanical Properties
| Property | EN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016 | EN 10293Edition 2015[1] |
|---|---|---|
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥ 315 MPa[2] ≥ 250 MPa[3] ≥ 230 MPa[4] ≥ 215 MPa[5] ≥ 200 MPa[6] ≥ 190 MPa[7] ≥ 175 MPa[8] ≥ 160 MPa[9] | ≥ 315 MPa |
| Tensile Strength | 490–690 MPa[2] | 490–690 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥ 20 %[2] | ≥ 20 % |
| Impact Energy | ≥ 27 J[2] | ≥ 27 J |
Notes
EN 10293 · Edition 2015
[1] All properties in this column: wall thickness ≤ 100 mm; Test block of relevant thickness; maximum test-block wall thickness 150 mm; Room temperature; Properties apply to the casting up to the specified maximum wall thickness; above this, foreseeable lowering shall be agreed.
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[2] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy: wall thickness ≤ 100 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature
[3] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 200 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[4] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 300 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[5] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 350 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[6] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 400 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[7] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 450 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[8] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 500 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[9] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 550 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
Welding Conditions
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016
EN 10293–2015
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] Preheat: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.; Preheat temperature depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
[2] Interpass Temperature: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.
[3] Post-weld Heat Treatment: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.; In general, production welds are major when prepared cavity depth exceeds 40% of the wall thickness; minor weld corrosion conditions may require special agreement.
EN 10293 · Edition 2015
[4] Preheat: Preheat depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
[5] Post-weld Heat Treatment: Post-weld temperature 20–50 °C below the base-material tempering temperature
Applications
At the casting-family level, typical applications include valve bodies, pump casings and other pressure-containing components. Material selection should account for service temperature, loading and the specified delivery condition.
Last Updated: October 13, 2026



