October 19, 2023

Stainless Steel GX40NiCrSiNb38-19 (EN 1.4849)

Introduction of GX40NiCrSiNb38-19 (EN 1.4849)

GX40NiCrSiNb38-19 is one type autenitic stainless steel casting grade with 38 Chromium and 19 Nickel in casting standard of EN 10295. Its EN number is EN 1.4849. GX40NiCrSiNb38-19 is a good stainless steel for heat resistant application.

Manufacture Process for GX40NiCrSiNb38-19 (EN 1.4849)

  • Sand Casting
  • Investment Casting
Stainless steel pump housing

Our Services

  1. Sand Casting

    Casting Quality focus on Metal Parts industry, we provide professional service in Metal Casting field.

    Sand Casting is a popular metal form method, are suitable for all materiel, such as grey iron, ductile iron, malleable iron, carbon steel, stainless steel, aluminum and bronze.

  2. Investment Casting

    Also named as precision lost wax casting, mainly suitalbe for carbon steel and stainless steel parts. We also provide grey iron and ductile iron and aluminum and bronze parts by investment casting. It can achieve the best appearance with good tolerance

  3. Shell Casting

    Shell casting method is a good option to replace investment casting and sand casting. the quality is better than sand casting parts, suitable for bulk production.

  4. Permanent Mold Casting

    For aluminum parts and Brozne parts

  5. CNC Machining

    CNC Milling, CNC turning with 5 xix CNC center, we provide precision machining for all castings based on customers design drawings.

  6. CAD Design

    Mechanical Design service based on customers requirement, our software is Solidworks and AutoCAD.

  7. Tools/Mold Design

    Mould design and production will be served for metal casting ad plastic injection industry. Based on our more than 10 years experience, we supply professional molds for our customers in Europe and North American.

Standard of GX40NiCrSiNb38-19 (EN 1.4849) Castings

EN 10295 Heat resistant steel castings.
DIN 17465 Heat resistant steel castings

GX40CrNiSi25-20 (EN 1.4848) Equivalent Material Grades

N/A

GX40NiCrSiNb38-19 (EN 1.4849) Casting Material Property

Density: 8.0 kgs/dm3

Specific heat: 500 J(kg-k) at 20 °C

Thermal conductivity:
12.0 W/(m-K) at 20 °C
12.3 W/(m-K) at 100 °C
23.3 W/(m-K) at 800 °C
26.5 W/(m-K) at 1000 °C

Thermal expansion:
15.3 10-6k-1 from 20°C up to 400°C
17 10-6k-1 from 20°C up to 800°C
17.6 10-6k-1 from 20°C up to 1000°C

GX40NiCrSiNb38-19 (EN 1.4849) Casting Chemical Composition Requirements

Casting StandardEN10295DIN 17465
Stainless Steel GradeGX40NiCrSiNb38-19GX40NiCrSiNb38-19
EN Number1.48491.4849
Carbon0.30-0.500.30-0.50
Manganese (max)2.001.50
Silicon1.00-2.501.00-2.50
Sulfur (max)0.0300.030
Phosphorus ( max)0.0400.035
Chromium18.0-21.017.0-19.0
Nickel36.0-39.036.0-39.0
Molybdenum (max)0.50
W (max)0.60
Nb1.20-1.801.20-1.80
V (max)0.12
Cu (max)0.25
Co (max)1.00

GX40NiCrSiNb38-19 (EN 1.4849) Casting Mechanical Property

Stainless Steel Casting GradeHeat TreatmentHardnessTest At room temperature
Tensile Test, min
StandardNameNumberSymbolAnnealedHB30Rp0.2

MPa

Rm

MPa

A

%

EN10295GX40NiCrSiNb38-191.4849As-cast condition2204204
DIN 17465GX40NiCrSiNb38-191.4849As-cast condition2204005

GX40NiCrSiNb38-19 (EN 1.4849) Casting Heat Treatment Requirement

Does not react to heat treatment

GX40NiCrSiNb38-19 (EN 1.4849) Castings Application

  • Turbo Housing.
  • Furnace, burner beds for garbage incinerators.
  • Heat Exchanger System.
  • Cement Industry
Stainless steel pump housing
Stainless Steel Casting - Cap, made by investment casting.
Austenitic Stainless Steel Casting-Pump Casing
304 Stainless Steel Casting, Pump Impeller
Pump Cover for liquid ring vacuum pump
Stainless Steel Pump Head, Pump Housing, Pump casing

As a professional manufacturer in China, We Casting Quality focus on Metal Parts OEM industry, and provide solutions and services in Metal Casting field as following:

  1. Sand Casting
  2. Investment Casting, Lost Wax process
  3. Shell Casting
  4. Lost Form Casting
  5. CNC Machining
  6. CAD Design
  7. Tools/Mold Design

Material Supplied

  • Cast Iron Castings (Grey Iron, Malleable Iron, Ductile Iron)
  • Carbon Steel and Alloy Steel Castings
  • Stainless Steel and Duplex Stainless Steel Castings
  • Aluminum Castings
  • Bronze and Brass Castings
  • Titanium and Cobalt Alloy Castings

What We Can Do

  • Design Ability

Our engineers will help you to improve the designs based on casting technology, then The simulation software will be processed to verify the casting pouring system. Pro/E, Solidworks, AutoCAD and ProCast are available in Casting Quality Industrial.

  • Saving Cost

Some manufacture processes may lead high cost. We will analyse the designs and advise the suitable methods to our customers. The best solution will be adopted.

  • Quality Control

From the raw material selecting to bulk production processing, all procedures will follow PPAP program if necessary. The certificates will be provided including chemistry, hardness, mechanical property or NDT testing.

  • Production Capacity

The max iron/steel castings can reach 30tons in weight, meanwhile the minus casting is around 1gram only.

We also have prototyping and 3D scanning ability for sample plan.

  • Logistic Service

The products will be delivered directly to customer’s workshop, which will save plenty of work for clients.

Stainless Steel , , ,
About China Castings
sand casting, investment casting, CNC machining and other castings from Chinese foundry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Alert: Thanks for your interesting, but Article is protected ! You can click the Top Right email!