GX5CrNiNb19-11 (EN 1.4552) Austenitic Stainless Steel Casting Material
Austenitic Stainless Steel
Introduction
GX5CrNiNb19-11 is a austenitic stainless steel grade specified in EN 10283 for corrosion-resistant cast components. Casting process options include Investment Casting, Shell Molding Casting and Sand Casting, subject to the applicable specification and component requirements.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Designation | GX5CrNiNb19-11 (EN 1.4552) |
| Material Type | Stainless Steel |
| Sub Type | Austenitic Stainless Steel |
| Product Form | casting |
Manufacturing Process
Investment Casting
Shell Molding Casting
Sand Casting
Equivalent Grades
Similar Materials
N/A
Reference Standards
Related Casting Products
Physical Properties
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016
| Property | Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Density | 7.88 kg/dm³ | Test at 20 °C |
| Thermal Expansion | 16.8 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–100 °C |
| Thermal Expansion | 17.9 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–300 °C |
| Thermal Expansion | 18.6 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–500 °C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 15.2 W/(m·K) | Test at 50 °C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 16.5 W/(m·K) | Test at 100 °C |
| Specific Heat | 530 J/(kg·K) | Test at 20 °C |
| Magnetic Property | Not or slightly magnetic |
EN 10283–2019
| Property | Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Density | 7.88 kg/dm³ | Test at 20 °C |
| Specific Heat | 530 J/(kg·K) | Test at 20 °C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 15.2 W/(m·K) | Test at 50 °C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 16.5 W/(m·K) | Test at 100 °C |
| Thermal Expansion | 16.8 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–100 °C |
| Thermal Expansion | 17.9 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–300 °C |
| Thermal Expansion | 18.6 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–500 °C |
Chemical Composition
| Element | EN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016 · wt.%Cast analysis | EN 10283Edition 2019Cast analysis | ISO 11972Edition 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|
| C | ≤ 0.07 | ≤ 0.07 wt.% | ≤ 0.07 wt.% |
| Si | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 1.50 wt.% | ≤ 1.5 wt.% |
| Mn | ≤ 1.50 | ≤ 1.50 wt.% | ≤ 1.5 wt.% |
| P | ≤ 0.040 | ≤ 0.040 wt.% | ≤ 0.040 wt.% |
| S | ≤ 0.030 | ≤ 0.030 wt.% | ≤ 0.030 wt.% |
| Cr | 18.00–20.00 | 18.00–20.00 wt.% | 18.0–20.0 wt.% |
| Ni | 9.00–12.00 | 9.00–12.00 wt.% | 9.0–12.0 wt.% |
| Cu | ≤ 0.50 | ≤ 0.50 wt.%[1] | — / Not specified |
| Nb | 8 × C ≤ Nb ≤ 1.00[2] | 8 × C ≤ Nb + Ta ≤ 1.00[3] | 8 × C ≤ Nb ≤ 1.00[4] |
Notes
EN 10283 · Edition 2019
[1] Cu: Applies unless otherwise agreed; unspecified elements shall not be intentionally added without purchaser agreement except for finishing the heat.
[3] Nb: The niobium content applies to the sum of niobium and tantalum.
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[2] Nb: Niobium content shall be at least eight times the carbon content and not exceed 1.00 wt.%.
ISO 11972 · Edition 2023
[4] Nb: Niobium shall be at least eight times carbon and shall not exceed 1.00 wt.%.
Heat Treatment
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +AT
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | : solution annealing | 1050–1150 °C[1] | water quench |
EN 10283–2019 · +AT
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | solution annealing | 1050–1150 °C | water |
ISO 11972–2023 · Solution treated
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | solution treatment | 1050–1150 °C[2] | quench |
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] +AT: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.
ISO 11972 · Edition 2023
[2] Solution treated: Depending on thickness, accelerated air cooling.
Mechanical Properties
| Property | EN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016 | EN 10283Edition 2019[1] | ISO 11972Edition 2023[2] |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yield Strength (Rp1.0) | ≥ 200 MPa[3] ≥ 165 MPa[4] ≥ 145 MPa[5] ≥ 130 MPa[6] ≥ 120 MPa[7] ≥ 110 MPa[8] ≥ 100 MPa[9] | ≥ 200 MPa | ≥ 200 MPa |
| Tensile Strength | 440–640 MPa[3] | ≥ 440 MPa | ≥ 440 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥ 25 %[3] | ≥ 25 % | ≥ 25 % |
| Impact Energy | ≥ 40 J[3] | ≥ 40 J[10] | ≥ 40 J[11] |
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | — / Not specified | ≥ 175 MPa | ≥ 175 MPa |
Notes
EN 10283 · Edition 2019
[1] All properties in this column: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm; Test block; maximum thickness 150 mm; Room temperature; Yield and tensile strength also apply to the casting up to the maximum specified wall thickness.
[10] Impact Energy: KV2 as specified in
ISO 11972 · Edition 2023
[2] All properties in this column: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm; Room temperature; Test blocks used to verify mechanical properties shall not exceed 150 mm thickness. Properties for samples removed from castings shall be agreed between manufacturer and purchaser.
[11] Impact Energy: Verification of impact tests is required only when indicated by the customer.
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[3] Yield Strength (Rp1.0)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature
[4] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 100 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[5] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 200 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[6] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 300 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[7] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 400 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[8] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 500 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[9] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 550 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
Welding Conditions
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016
EN 10283–2019
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] Preheat: Production welding by the foundry; requirements for austenitic/austenitic-ferritic grades are normative.; Preheat temperature depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
[2] Interpass Temperature: Production welding by the foundry; requirements for austenitic/austenitic-ferritic grades are normative.
[3] Post-weld Heat Treatment: Production welding by the foundry; requirements for austenitic/austenitic-ferritic grades are normative.; In general, production welds are major when prepared cavity depth exceeds 40% of the wall thickness; minor weld corrosion conditions may require special agreement.
EN 10283 · Edition 2019
[4] Preheat: Preheat depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
[5] Post-weld Heat Treatment: minor welds; Special arrangements may be agreed according to corrosion conditions. With low preheat and interpass temperatures (≤150 °C), post-weld heat treatment may be suppressed by agreement.
[6] Post-weld Heat Treatment: major welds; Special arrangements may be agreed according to corrosion conditions. With low preheat and interpass temperatures (≤150 °C), post-weld heat treatment may be suppressed by agreement.
Applications
Typical casting applications include valve castings for industrial fluid-handling equipment.
Last Updated: October 16, 2026



