GX5CrNiMoNb19-11-2 | EN 10213/EN 10283/ISO 11972 | Material Properties & Composition | Sand Casting, Investment Casting & CNC Machining in China

GX5CrNiMoNb19-11-2 (EN 1.4581) Austenitic Stainless Steel Casting Material

Austenitic Stainless Steel

Download MDS PDF

Introduction

GX5CrNiMoNb19-11-2 (EN 1.4581) is an austenitic stainless steel casting grade specified in EN 10213. The standard defines delivery conditions and engineering requirements for pressure-containing components. Casting process options include Investment Casting, Shell Molding Casting and Sand Casting, subject to the applicable specification and component requirements.

FieldValue
DesignationGX5CrNiMoNb19-11-2 (EN 1.4581)
Material TypeStainless Steel
Sub TypeAustenitic Stainless Steel
Product Formcasting

Manufacturing Process

Investment Casting
Shell Molding Casting
Sand Casting

Equivalent Grades

  1. CF8MCb — UNS / ACI[1]

Notes

  • [1] Source: ISO 11972:2023, Table A.1 (similar grade reference).

Similar Materials

N/A

Reference Standards

StandardStandard TitleEditionSpecificationIdentifier
EN 10213Steel castings for pressure purposes2007+A1:2016GX5CrNiMoNb19-11-2EN 1.4581
EN 10283Corrosion resistant steel castings2019GX5CrNiMoNb19-11-2EN 1.4581
ISO 11972Corrosion-resistant cast steels for general applications2023GX5CrNiMoNb19-11-2EN 1.4581

Physical Properties

EN 10213–2007+A1:2016

PropertyValueNote
Density7.9 kg/dm³Test at 20 °C
Thermal Expansion15.8 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–100 °C
Thermal Expansion17 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–300 °C
Thermal Expansion17.7 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–500 °C
Thermal Conductivity14.5 W/(m·K)Test at 50 °C
Thermal Conductivity15.8 W/(m·K)Test at 100 °C
Specific Heat530 J/(kg·K)Test at 20 °C
Magnetic PropertyNot or slightly magnetic

EN 10283–2019

PropertyValueNote
Density7.9 kg/dm³Test at 20 °C
Specific Heat530 J/(kg·K)Test at 20 °C
Thermal Conductivity14.5 W/(m·K)Test at 50 °C
Thermal Conductivity15.8 W/(m·K)Test at 100 °C
Thermal Expansion15.8 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–100 °C
Thermal Expansion17 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–300 °C
Thermal Expansion17.7 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–500 °C

Chemical Composition

ElementEN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016 · wt.%Cast analysisEN 10283Edition 2019Cast analysisISO 11972Edition 2023
C≤ 0.07≤ 0.07 wt.%≤ 0.07 wt.%
Si≤ 1.50≤ 1.50 wt.%≤ 1.5 wt.%
Mn≤ 1.50≤ 1.50 wt.%≤ 1.5 wt.%
P≤ 0.040≤ 0.040 wt.%≤ 0.040 wt.%
S≤ 0.030≤ 0.030 wt.%≤ 0.030 wt.%
Cr18.00–20.0018.00–20.00 wt.%18.0–20.0 wt.%
Ni9.00–12.009.00–12.00 wt.%9.0–12.0 wt.%
Mo2.00–2.502.00–2.50 wt.%2.00–2.50 wt.%
Cu≤ 0.50≤ 0.50 wt.%[1]— / Not specified
Nb8 × C ≤ Nb ≤ 1.00[2]8 × C ≤ Nb + Ta ≤ 1.00[3]8 × C ≤ Nb ≤ 1.00[4]

Notes

EN 10283 · Edition 2019

[1] Cu: Applies unless otherwise agreed; unspecified elements shall not be intentionally added without purchaser agreement except for finishing the heat.

[3] Nb: The niobium content applies to the sum of niobium and tantalum.

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[2] Nb: Niobium content shall be at least eight times the carbon content and not exceed 1.00 wt.%.

ISO 11972 · Edition 2023

[4] Nb: Niobium shall be at least eight times carbon and shall not exceed 1.00 wt.%.

Heat Treatment

EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +AT

StepOperationTemperatureCooling
1: solution annealing1080–1150 °C[1]water quench

EN 10283–2019 · +AT

StepOperationTemperatureCooling
1solution annealing1080–1150 °Cwater

ISO 11972–2023 · Solution treated

StepOperationTemperatureCooling
1solution treatment1080–1150 °C[2]quench

Notes

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[1] +AT: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.

ISO 11972 · Edition 2023

[2] Solution treated: Depending on thickness, accelerated air cooling.

Mechanical Properties

PropertyEN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016EN 10283Edition 2019[1]ISO 11972Edition 2023[2]
Yield Strength (Rp1.0)≥ 210 MPa[3]
≥ 185 MPa[4]
≥ 160 MPa[5]
≥ 145 MPa[6]
≥ 130 MPa[7]
≥ 120 MPa[8]
≥ 115 MPa[9]
≥ 210 MPa≥ 210 MPa
Tensile Strength440–640 MPa[3]≥ 440 MPa≥ 440 MPa
Elongation≥ 25 %[3]≥ 25 %≥ 25 %
Impact Energy≥ 40 J[3]≥ 40 J[10]≥ 40 J[11]
Yield Strength (Rp0.2)— / Not specified≥ 185 MPa≥ 185 MPa

Notes

EN 10283 · Edition 2019

[1] All properties in this column: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm; Test block; maximum thickness 150 mm; Room temperature; Yield and tensile strength also apply to the casting up to the maximum specified wall thickness.

[10] Impact Energy: KV2 as specified in

ISO 11972 · Edition 2023

[2] All properties in this column: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm; Room temperature; Test blocks used to verify mechanical properties shall not exceed 150 mm thickness. Properties for samples removed from castings shall be agreed between manufacturer and purchaser.

[11] Impact Energy: Verification of impact tests is required only when indicated by the customer.

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[3] Yield Strength (Rp1.0)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature

[4] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 100 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[5] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 200 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[6] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 300 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[7] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 400 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[8] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 500 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[9] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 550 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

Welding Conditions

EN 10213–2007+A1:2016

RequirementValue
PreheatNo preheat[1]
Interpass TemperatureAt manufacturer discretion unless otherwise agreed[2]
Post-weld Heat TreatmentNo heat treatment necessary. Special stabilizing treatment may be agreed to improve corrosion resistance: 550–600 °C.[3]

EN 10283–2019

RequirementValue
PreheatNo preheat[4]
Interpass TemperatureAt manufacturer discretion unless otherwise agreed
Post-weld Heat TreatmentNo post-weld heat treatment necessary[5]
Post-weld Heat TreatmentNo post-weld heat treatment necessary[6]

Notes

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[1] Preheat: Production welding by the foundry; requirements for austenitic/austenitic-ferritic grades are normative.; Preheat temperature depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.

[2] Interpass Temperature: Production welding by the foundry; requirements for austenitic/austenitic-ferritic grades are normative.

[3] Post-weld Heat Treatment: Production welding by the foundry; requirements for austenitic/austenitic-ferritic grades are normative.; In general, production welds are major when prepared cavity depth exceeds 40% of the wall thickness; minor weld corrosion conditions may require special agreement.

EN 10283 · Edition 2019

[4] Preheat: Preheat depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.

[5] Post-weld Heat Treatment: minor welds; Special arrangements may be agreed according to corrosion conditions. With low preheat and interpass temperatures (≤150 °C), post-weld heat treatment may be suppressed by agreement.

[6] Post-weld Heat Treatment: major welds; Special arrangements may be agreed according to corrosion conditions. With low preheat and interpass temperatures (≤150 °C), post-weld heat treatment may be suppressed by agreement.

Applications

At the casting-family level, typical applications include valve bodies, pump casings and other pressure-containing components. Material selection should account for service temperature, loading and the specified delivery condition.

Last Updated: October 16, 2026

error: Alert: Thanks for your interesting, but Article is protected ! You can click the Top Right email!