GX4CrNi13-4 (EN 1.4317) Martensitic Stainless Steel Casting Material
Martensitic Stainless Steel
Introduction
GX4CrNi13-4 is a martensitic stainless steel grade covered by EN 10213, EN 10283, EN 10293, EN 10340, ISO 11972. Typical applications include water-turbine castings such as runner crowns, runner blades and guide vanes.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Designation | GX4CrNi13-4 (EN 1.4317) |
| Material Type | Stainless Steel |
| Sub Type | Martensitic Stainless Steel |
| Product Form | casting |
Manufacturing Process
Investment Casting
Shell Molding Casting
Sand Casting
Equivalent Materials
Similar Materials
N/A
Reference Standards
| Standard | Standard Title | Edition | Specification | Identifier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EN 10213 | Steel castings for pressure purposes | 2007+A1:2016 | GX4CrNi13-4 | EN 1.4317 |
| EN 10283 | Corrosion resistant steel castings | 2019 | GX4CrNi13-4 | EN 1.4317 |
| EN 10293 | Steel castings — Steel castings for general engineering uses | 2015 | GX4CrNi13-4 | EN 1.4317 |
| EN 10340 | Steel castings for structural uses | 2007 | GX4CrNi13-4 | EN 1.4317 |
| ISO 11972 | Corrosion-resistant cast steels for general applications | 2023 | GX4CrNi13-4 | EN 1.4317 |
Related Casting Products
Physical Properties
| Property | Value / Unit | Note | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | 7.7 kg/dm³ | Test at 20 °C | EN 10213; EN 10283 |
| Thermal Expansion | 10.5 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–100 °C | EN 10213 |
| Thermal Expansion | 11 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–300 °C | EN 10213 |
| Thermal Expansion | 12 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–500 °C | EN 10213 |
| Thermal Conductivity | 26 W/(m·K) | Test at 50 °C | EN 10213 |
| Thermal Conductivity | 27 W/(m·K) | Test at 100 °C | EN 10213 |
| Specific Heat | 460 J/(kg·K) | Test at 20 °C | EN 10213 |
| Magnetic Property | Magnetic | EN 10213 | |
| Specific Heat | 460 J/(kg·K) | Test at 20 °C | EN 10283 |
| Thermal Conductivity | 26 W/(m·K) | Test at 50 °C | EN 10283 |
| Thermal Conductivity | 27 W/(m·K) | Test at 100 °C | EN 10283 |
| Thermal Expansion | 10.5 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–100 °C | EN 10283 |
| Thermal Expansion | 11 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–300 °C | EN 10283 |
| Thermal Expansion | 12 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–500 °C | EN 10283 |
Chemical Composition
| Element | EN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016 · wt.%Cast analysis | EN 10283Edition 2019 · wt.%Cast analysis | EN 10293Edition 2015 · wt.%Cast analysis | EN 10340Edition 2007 · wt.%Cast analysis |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| C | ≤ 0.06 | ≤ 0.06 | ≤ 0.06 | ≤ 0.06 |
| Si | ≤ 1.00 | ≤ 1.00 | ≤ 1.00 | ≤ 1.00 |
| Mn | ≤ 1.00 | ≤ 1.00 | ≤ 1.00 | ≤ 1.00 |
| P | ≤ 0.035 | ≤ 0.035 | ≤ 0.035 | ≤ 0.035 |
| S | ≤ 0.025 | ≤ 0.025 | ≤ 0.025 | ≤ 0.015 |
| Cr | 12.00–13.50 | 12.00–13.50 | 12.00–13.50 | 12.00–13.50 |
| Ni | 3.50–5.00 | 3.50–5.50 | 3.50–5.00 | 3.50–5.00 |
| Mo | ≤ 0.70 | ≤ 0.70 | ≤ 0.70 | ≤ 0.70 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.30 | ≤ 0.30[1] | ≤ 0.30[2] | ≤ 0.30 |
| N | — / Not specified | — / Not specified | — / Not specified | ≤ 0.08 |
| V | ≤ 0.08 | ≤ 0.08[1] | ≤ 0.08[2] | — / Not specified |
Notes
EN 10283 · Edition 2019
[1] Cu/V: Applies unless otherwise agreed; unspecified elements shall not be intentionally added without purchaser agreement except for finishing the heat.
EN 10293 · Edition 2015
[2] Cu/V: Applies only where unspecified in unless otherwise agreed; no intentional addition except for finishing the heat.
Heat Treatment
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +QT
EN 10283–2019 · +QT1
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | quenching | 1000–1050 °C | air or liquid |
| 2 | tempering | 590–620 °C | — |
EN 10283–2019 · +QT2
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | quenching | 1000–1050 °C | air or liquid |
| 2 | tempering | 500–530 °C | — |
EN 10283–2019 · +QT3
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | quenching | 1000–1050 °C | air or liquid |
| 2 | tempering | 660–680 °C | — |
| 3 | tempering | 560–620 °C | — |
EN 10293–2015 · +QT
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Informative: quenching | 1000–1050 °C | air |
| 2 | Informative: tempering | 590–620 °C | — |
EN 10340–2007 · +QT
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Informative: quenching | 1000–1050 °C | — |
| 2 | Informative: tempering | 590–620 °C | — |
ISO 11972–2023 · QT1
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | austenitizing | 1000–1050 °C | air cool |
| 2 | tempering | 570–620 °C | air or furnace cool |
ISO 11972–2023 · QT2
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | austenitizing | 1000–1050 °C | air cool |
| 2 | tempering | 500–530 °C | air or furnace cool |
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] +QT: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.
Mechanical Properties
Core Mechanical Properties
EN 10213 — 2007+A1:2016 · Table 3 — Normative
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
EN 10283 — 2019 · Table 2 — Normative
| Property | +QT1 | +QT2 | +QT3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥ 550 MPa | ≥ 830 MPa | ≥ 500 MPa |
| Tensile Strength | ≥ 760 MPa | ≥ 900 MPa | ≥ 700 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥ 15 % | ≥ 12 % | ≥ 16 % |
| Impact Energy | ≥ 50 J[2] | ≥ 35 J[2] | ≥ 50 J[2] |
- wall thickness ≤ 300 mm; Test block; maximum thickness 150 mm; Room temperature; Yield and tensile strength also apply to the casting up to the maximum specified wall thickness.
EN 10293 — 2015 · Table 3 — Normative
| Property | +QT |
|---|---|
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥ 550 MPa |
| Tensile Strength | 760–980 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥ 15 % |
| Impact Energy | ≥ 50 J |
- wall thickness ≤ 300 mm; Test block of relevant thickness; maximum test-block wall thickness 150 mm; Room temperature; Properties apply to the casting up to the specified maximum wall thickness; above this, foreseeable lowering shall be agreed.
EN 10340 — 2007 · Table 2 — Normative
| Property | +QT |
|---|---|
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥ 570 MPa |
| Tensile Strength | 760–960 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥ 15 % |
| Impact Energy | ≥ 50 J |
- wall thickness ≤ 300 mm; Test block of relevant thickness; maximum thickness 150 mm; Room temperature; Yield and tensile strength also apply to the casting up to the maximum relevant wall thickness.
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
ISO 11972 — 2023 · Table 2 — Normative
| Property | QT1 | QT2 |
|---|---|---|
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥ 550 MPa | ≥ 830 MPa |
| Tensile Strength | ≥ 750 MPa | ≥ 900 MPa |
| Elongation | ≥ 15 % | ≥ 12 % |
| Impact Energy | ≥ 50 J[3] | ≥ 35 J[3] |
- wall thickness ≤ 300 mm; Room temperature; Test blocks used to verify mechanical properties shall not exceed 150 mm thickness. Properties for samples removed from castings shall be agreed between manufacturer and purchaser.
Additional Mechanical Properties
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy: wall thickness ≤ 300 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature
[4] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 100 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[5] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 200 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[6] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 300 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[7] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 350 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
EN 10283 · Edition 2019
[2] Impact Energy: KV2 as specified in
ISO 11972 · Edition 2023
[3] Impact Energy: Verification of impact tests is required only when indicated by the customer.
Welding Conditions
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016
EN 10283–2019
EN 10293–2015
| Requirement | Value |
|---|---|
| Preheat | 100–200 °C[7] |
| Interpass Temperature | ≤ 300 °C |
| Post-weld Heat Treatment | Same as base-material tempering temperature |
EN 10340–2007
| Requirement | Value |
|---|---|
| Preheat | 100–200 °C[8] |
| Interpass Temperature | ≤ 300 °C |
| Post-weld Heat Treatment | Same as the base-material tempering temperature |
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] Preheat: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.; Preheat temperature depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
[2] Interpass Temperature: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.
[3] Post-weld Heat Treatment: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.; In general, production welds are major when prepared cavity depth exceeds 40% of the wall thickness; minor weld corrosion conditions may require special agreement.
EN 10283 · Edition 2019
[4] Preheat: Preheat depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
[5] Post-weld Heat Treatment: minor welds
[6] Post-weld Heat Treatment: major welds
EN 10293 · Edition 2015
[7] Preheat: Preheat depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
EN 10340 · Edition 2007
[8] Preheat: Preheat depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
Applications
GX4CrNi13-4 is used for water-turbine castings such as runner crowns, runner blades and guide vanes. Documented examples include Francis and Kaplan turbine equipment for hydroelectric power generation. Other cast components used in this material family include runner sections, turbine blades, guide components, pump impellers and pump casings.
Applications include hydroelectric generating equipment, power-station replacement components and turbine refurbishment. Water quality, entrained solids and cavitation conditions remain relevant to the particular installation.
Need GX4CrNi13-4 Castings?
Contact us for casting and machining inquiries.
Email Us for a QuoteLast Updated: November 6, 2026




