GX2CrNi19-11 | EN 10213/EN 10283/EN 10340/ISO 11972 | Material Properties & Composition | Sand Casting, Investment Casting & CNC Machining in China

GX2CrNi19-11 (EN 1.4309) Austenitic Stainless Steel Casting Material

Austenitic Stainless Steel

Download MDS PDF

Introduction

GX2CrNi19-11 is a austenitic stainless steel casting grade covered by EN 10213, EN 10283, EN 10340. Casting process options include Investment Casting, Shell Molding Casting, Sand Casting, subject to the applicable specification and component requirements.

FieldValue
DesignationGX2CrNi19-11 (EN 1.4309)
Material TypeStainless Steel
Sub TypeAustenitic Stainless Steel
Product Formcasting

Manufacturing Process

Investment Casting
Shell Molding Casting
Sand Casting

Equivalent Grades

  1. CF3 — ASTM A351 / ASTM A743 / ASTM A744[1]

Notes

  • [1] Source: ISO 11972:2023, Table A.1 (similar grade reference); Chemical comparison (similar grade reference).

Similar Materials

N/A

Reference Standards

StandardStandard TitleEditionSpecificationIdentifier
EN 10213Steel castings for pressure purposes2007+A1:2016GX2CrNi19-11EN 1.4309
EN 10283Corrosion resistant steel castings2019GX2CrNi19-11EN 1.4309
EN 10340Steel castings for structural uses2007GX2CrNi19-11EN 1.4309
ISO 11972Corrosion-resistant cast steels for general applications2023GX2CrNi19-11EN 1.4309

Physical Properties

EN 10213–2007+A1:2016

PropertyValueNote
Density7.88 kg/dm³Test at 20 °C
Thermal Expansion16.8 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–100 °C
Thermal Expansion17.9 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–300 °C
Thermal Expansion18.6 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–500 °C
Thermal Conductivity15.2 W/(m·K)Test at 50 °C
Thermal Conductivity16.5 W/(m·K)Test at 100 °C
Specific Heat530 J/(kg·K)Test at 20 °C
Magnetic PropertyNot or slightly magnetic

EN 10283–2019

PropertyValueNote
Density7.88 kg/dm³Test at 20 °C
Specific Heat530 J/(kg·K)Test at 20 °C
Thermal Conductivity15.2 W/(m·K)Test at 50 °C
Thermal Conductivity16.5 W/(m·K)Test at 100 °C
Thermal Expansion16.8 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–100 °C
Thermal Expansion17.9 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–300 °C
Thermal Expansion18.6 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–500 °C

Chemical Composition

ElementEN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016 · wt.%Cast analysisEN 10283Edition 2019 · wt.%Cast analysisEN 10340Edition 2007 · wt.%Cast analysisISO 11972Edition 2023 · wt.%
C≤ 0.030≤ 0.030≤ 0.030≤ 0.03
Si≤ 1.50≤ 1.50≤ 1.50≤ 1.5
Mn≤ 2.00≤ 2.00≤ 2.00≤ 2.0
P≤ 0.035≤ 0.035≤ 0.035≤ 0.035
S≤ 0.025≤ 0.025≤ 0.025≤ 0.025
Cr18.00–20.0018.00–20.0018.00–20.0018.0–20.0
Ni9.00–12.009.00–12.009.00–12.009.0–12.0
Mo— / Not specified— / Not specified≤ 0.50— / Not specified
Cu≤ 0.50≤ 0.50[1]≤ 0.50— / Not specified
N≤ 0.20≤ 0.20≤ 0.20≤ 0.20

Notes

EN 10283 · Edition 2019

[1] Cu: Applies unless otherwise agreed; unspecified elements shall not be intentionally added without purchaser agreement except for finishing the heat.

Heat Treatment

EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +AT

StepOperationTemperatureCooling
1: solution annealing1050–1150 °C[1]water quench

EN 10283–2019 · +AT

StepOperationTemperatureCooling
1solution annealing1050–1150 °Cwater

EN 10340–2007 · +AT

StepOperationTemperatureCooling
1: solution annealing1050–1150 °Cwater

ISO 11972–2023 · Solution treated

StepOperationTemperatureCooling
1solution treatment1050–1150 °C[2]quench

Notes

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[1] +AT: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.

ISO 11972 · Edition 2023

[2] Solution treated: Depending on thickness, accelerated air cooling.

Mechanical Properties

PropertyEN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016EN 10283Edition 2019[1]EN 10340Edition 2007[2]ISO 11972Edition 2023[3]
Yield Strength (Rp1.0)≥ 210 MPa[4]
≥ 165 MPa[5]
≥ 130 MPa[6]
≥ 110 MPa[7]
≥ 100 MPa[8]
≥ 210 MPa— / Not specified— / Not specified
Tensile Strength440–640 MPa[4]≥ 440 MPa440–640 MPa≥ 440 MPa
Elongation≥ 30 %[4]≥ 30 %≥ 30 %≥ 30 %
Impact Energy≥ 80 J[4]
≥ 70 J[9]
≥ 80 J[10]≥ 80 J≥ 80 J[11]
Yield Strength (Rp0.2)— / Not specified≥ 185 MPa≥ 185 MPa≥ 185 MPa

Notes

EN 10283 · Edition 2019

[1] All properties in this column: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm; Test block; maximum thickness 150 mm; Room temperature; Yield and tensile strength also apply to the casting up to the maximum specified wall thickness.

[10] Impact Energy: KV2 as specified in

EN 10340 · Edition 2007

[2] All properties in this column: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm; Test block of relevant thickness; maximum thickness 150 mm; Room temperature; Yield and tensile strength also apply to the casting up to the maximum relevant wall thickness.

ISO 11972 · Edition 2023

[3] All properties in this column: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm; Room temperature; Test blocks used to verify mechanical properties shall not exceed 150 mm thickness. Properties for samples removed from castings shall be agreed between manufacturer and purchaser.

[11] Impact Energy: Verification of impact tests is required only when indicated by the customer.

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[4] Yield Strength (Rp1.0)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature

[5] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 100 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[6] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 200 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[7] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 300 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[8] Yield Strength (Rp1.0): Test at 350 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[9] Impact Energy: Test at -196 °C; Test block; maximum thickness 150 mm; Optional by agreement at enquiry and order

Welding Conditions

EN 10213–2007+A1:2016

RequirementValue
PreheatNo preheat[1]
Interpass TemperatureAt manufacturer discretion unless otherwise agreed[2]
Post-weld Heat TreatmentNo heat treatment necessary. +AT is required for low-temperature use; minor welds require special agreement where corrosion conditions apply.[3]

EN 10283–2019

RequirementValue
PreheatNo preheat[4]
Interpass TemperatureAt manufacturer discretion unless otherwise agreed
Post-weld Heat TreatmentNo post-weld heat treatment necessary[5]
Post-weld Heat TreatmentNo post-weld heat treatment necessary[6]

EN 10340–2007

RequirementValue
PreheatNo preheat[7]
Interpass TemperatureAt manufacturer discretion unless otherwise agreed
Post-weld Heat TreatmentNo post-weld heat treatment necessary[8]

Notes

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[1] Preheat: Production welding by the foundry; requirements for austenitic/austenitic-ferritic grades are normative.; Preheat temperature depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.

[2] Interpass Temperature: Production welding by the foundry; requirements for austenitic/austenitic-ferritic grades are normative.

[3] Post-weld Heat Treatment: Production welding by the foundry; requirements for austenitic/austenitic-ferritic grades are normative.; In general, production welds are major when prepared cavity depth exceeds 40% of the wall thickness; minor weld corrosion conditions may require special agreement.

EN 10283 · Edition 2019

[4] Preheat: Preheat depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.

[5] Post-weld Heat Treatment: minor welds; Special arrangements may be agreed according to corrosion conditions. With low preheat and interpass temperatures (≤150 °C), post-weld heat treatment may be suppressed by agreement.

[6] Post-weld Heat Treatment: major welds; Special arrangements may be agreed according to corrosion conditions. With low preheat and interpass temperatures (≤150 °C), post-weld heat treatment may be suppressed by agreement.

EN 10340 · Edition 2007

[7] Preheat: Preheat depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.

[8] Post-weld Heat Treatment: For minor welds, special arrangements may be agreed according to corrosion conditions; production welds are generally major when cavity depth exceeds 40% of wall thickness. Special arrangements may be agreed according to corrosion conditions.

Applications

Typical casting applications include pumps, machinery parts, automotive components, food-processing equipment and construction components.

Last Updated: October 16, 2026

error: Alert: Thanks for your interesting, but Article is protected ! You can click the Top Right email!