G20Mn5 (EN 1.6220) Low-Alloy Steel Casting Material
Low-Alloy Steel
Introduction
G20Mn5 is a low-alloy steel casting grade covered by EN 10213, EN 10293, EN 10340. Typical family applications include valve bodies, pump casings and fittings.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Designation | G20Mn5 (EN 1.6220) |
| Material Type | Alloy Steel |
| Sub Type | Low-Alloy Steel |
| Product Form | casting |
Manufacturing Process
Investment Casting
Shell Molding Casting
Sand Casting
Equivalent Materials
N/A
Similar Materials
N/A
Reference Standards
Related Casting Products
Physical Properties
| Property | Value / Unit | Note | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Density | 7.8 kg/dm³ | Test at 20 °C | EN 10213 |
| Thermal Expansion | 13.0 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–100 °C | EN 10213 |
| Thermal Expansion | 13.8 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–300 °C | EN 10213 |
| Thermal Expansion | 15 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–500 °C | EN 10213 |
| Thermal Conductivity | 45 W/(m·K) | Test at 50 °C | EN 10213 |
| Specific Heat | 460 J/(kg·K) | Test at 20 °C | EN 10213 |
| Magnetic Property | Magnetic | EN 10213 |
Chemical Composition
| Element | EN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016 · wt.%Cast analysis | EN 10293Edition 2015 · wt.%Cast analysis | EN 10340Edition 2007 · wt.%Cast analysis |
|---|---|---|---|
| C | 0.17–0.23 | 0.17–0.23 | 0.17–0.23 |
| Si | ≤ 0.60 | ≤ 0.60 | ≤ 0.60 |
| Mn | 1.00–1.60 | 1.00–1.60 | 1.00–1.50 |
| P | ≤ 0.020 | ≤ 0.020[1] | ≤ 0.020 |
| S | ≤ 0.020[2] | ≤ 0.020[3] | ≤ 0.020[4] |
| Cr | ≤ 0.30 | ≤ 0.30[5] | ≤ 0.30[6] |
| Ni | ≤ 0.80 | ≤ 0.80 | ≤ 0.80[6] |
| Mo | ≤ 0.12 | ≤ 0.12[5] | ≤ 0.12[6] |
| Cu | ≤ 0.30 | ≤ 0.30[5] | ≤ 0.30[6] |
| V | ≤ 0.03 | ≤ 0.03[5] | ≤ 0.03[6] |
Notes
EN 10293 · Edition 2015
[1] P: A maximum phosphorus content of 0.025 wt.% is permitted by agreement between purchaser and manufacturer.
[3] S: For castings of ruling thickness <28 mm, sulfur up to 0.030 wt.% is permitted.
[5] Cr/Mo/Cu/V: Applies only where unspecified in unless otherwise agreed; no intentional addition except for finishing the heat.
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[2] S: For ruling thickness < 28 mm, sulfur up to 0.030 wt.% is permitted.
EN 10340 · Edition 2007
[4] S: For castings of ruling thickness <28 mm, sulfur up to 0.030 wt.% is permitted.
[6] Cr/Ni/Mo/Cu/V: Cr + Mo + Ni + V + Cu ≤1.00 wt.%.
Heat Treatment
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +N
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Informative: normalizing | 900–980 °C[1] | — |
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +QT
EN 10293–2015 · +N
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Informative: normalizing | 900–980 °C | air |
EN 10293–2015 · +QT
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Informative: quenching | 900–980 °C | air or liquid |
| 2 | Informative: tempering | 610–660 °C | — |
EN 10340–2007 · +N
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Informative: normalizing | 900–980 °C | air |
EN 10340–2007 · +QT
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Informative: quenching | 900–980 °C | air or liquid |
| 2 | Informative: tempering | 610–660 °C | — |
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] +N: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.
[2] +QT: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.
Mechanical Properties
Core Mechanical Properties
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
EN 10213 — 2007+A1:2016 · Table 3 — Normative
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
EN 10293 — 2015 · Table 3 — Normative
| Property | +N | +QT |
|---|---|---|
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥ 300 MPa[3] | ≥ 300 MPa[3] |
| Tensile Strength | 480–620 MPa[3] | 500–650 MPa[3] |
| Elongation | ≥ 20 %[3] | ≥ 22 %[3] |
| Impact Energy | ≥ 50 J[3] | ≥ 60 J[3] |
- Test block of relevant thickness; maximum test-block wall thickness 150 mm; Properties apply to the casting up to the specified maximum wall thickness; above this, foreseeable lowering shall be agreed.
- +N: wall thickness ≤ 30 mm
- +QT: wall thickness ≤ 100 mm
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
EN 10340 — 2007 · Table 2 — Normative
| Property | +N | +QT |
|---|---|---|
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥ 300 MPa[4] | ≥ 300 MPa[4] |
| Tensile Strength | 480–620 MPa[4] | 500–650 MPa[4] |
| Elongation | ≥ 20 %[4] | ≥ 22 %[4] |
| Impact Energy | ≥ 50 J[4] | ≥ 60 J[4] |
- Test block of relevant thickness; maximum thickness 150 mm; Yield and tensile strength also apply to the casting up to the maximum relevant wall thickness.
- +N: wall thickness ≤ 30 mm
- +QT: wall thickness ≤ 100 mm
Additional Mechanical Properties
Elevated-Temperature Properties
Low-Temperature Properties
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
EN 10293 — 2015 · Table 3 — Normative
- Test block of relevant thickness; maximum test-block wall thickness 150 mm; Properties apply to the casting up to the specified maximum wall thickness; above this, foreseeable lowering shall be agreed.
- +N: wall thickness ≤ 30 mm
- +QT: wall thickness ≤ 100 mm
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation: wall thickness ≤ 30 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature
[2] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation: wall thickness ≤ 100 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature
[5] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 100 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[6] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 200 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[7] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 300 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[8] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 350 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[9] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 400 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[10] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 450 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[11] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 500 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[12] Impact Energy: Test at -30 °C; Test block; maximum thickness 150 mm; Specified low-temperature impact requirement
[13] Impact Energy: Test at -40 °C; Test block; maximum thickness 150 mm; Specified low-temperature impact requirement
EN 10293 · Edition 2015
[3] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy: Room temperature
[14] Impact Energy: Test at -30 °C
[15] Impact Energy: Test at -40 °C
EN 10340 · Edition 2007
[4] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy: Room temperature
[16] Impact Energy: Test at -30 °C
[17] Impact Energy: Test at -40 °C
Welding Conditions
EN 10293–2015
| Requirement | Value |
|---|---|
| Preheat | 20–150 °C[3] |
| Interpass Temperature | ≤ 350 °C |
| Post-weld Heat Treatment | No post-weld heat treatment necessary |
EN 10340–2007
| Requirement | Value |
|---|---|
| Preheat | 20–150 °C[4] |
| Interpass Temperature | ≤ 350 °C |
| Post-weld Heat Treatment | No post-weld heat treatment necessary |
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] Preheat: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.; Preheat temperature depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
[2] Interpass Temperature: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.
EN 10293 · Edition 2015
[3] Preheat: Preheat depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
EN 10340 · Edition 2007
[4] Preheat: Preheat depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
Applications
Typical casting applications include pump and valve castings; steam boilers and heat exchangers; marine equipment; and water-turbine components such as Francis blades, runner crowns and wicket gates. Other cast components used in this material family include valve bodies, pump casings and fittings. Applications include industrial process plants, heating circuits and power-generation equipment.
Service medium, temperature, material condition and the finished equipment design determine the permitted duty; the grade name alone is not an operating rating.
Need G20Mn5 Castings?
Contact us for casting and machining inquiries.
Email Us for a QuoteLast Updated: November 6, 2026




