G17CrMoV5-10 | EN 10213 | Material Properties & Composition | Sand Casting, Investment Casting & CNC Machining in China

G17CrMoV5-10 (EN 1.7706) Low-Alloy Steel Casting Material

Low-Alloy Steel

Download MDS PDF

Introduction

G17CrMoV5-10 (EN 1.7706) is a low-alloy steel casting grade specified in EN 10213. The standard defines delivery conditions and engineering requirements for pressure-containing components. Casting process options include Investment Casting, Shell Molding Casting and Sand Casting, subject to the applicable specification and component requirements.

FieldValue
DesignationG17CrMoV5-10 (EN 1.7706)
Material TypeAlloy Steel
Sub TypeLow-Alloy Steel
Product Formcasting

Manufacturing Process

Investment Casting
Shell Molding Casting
Sand Casting

Equivalent Grades

N/A

Similar Materials

N/A

Reference Standards

StandardStandard TitleEditionSpecificationIdentifier
EN 10213Steel castings for pressure purposes2007+A1:2016G17CrMoV5-10—

Physical Properties

EN 10213–2007+A1:2016

PropertyValueNote
Density7.85 kg/dm³Test at 20 °C
Thermal Expansion12.4 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–100 °C
Thermal Expansion13.6 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–300 °C
Thermal Expansion14.5 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–500 °C
Specific Heat460 J/(kg·K)Test at 20 °C
Magnetic PropertyMagnetic

Chemical Composition

ElementEN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016 · wt.%Cast analysis
C0.15–0.20
Si≤ 0.60
Mn0.50–0.90
P≤ 0.020
S≤ 0.015
Cr1.20–1.50
Ni≤ 0.40
Mo0.90–1.10
Cu≤ 0.30
V0.20–0.30

Heat Treatment

EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +QT

StepOperationTemperatureCooling
1: quenching920–960 °C[1]air or liquid quench
2: tempering680–740 °C[1]—

Notes

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[1] +QT: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.

Mechanical Properties

PropertyEN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016
Yield Strength (Rp0.2)≥ 440 MPa[1]
≥ 385 MPa[2]
≥ 365 MPa[3]
≥ 350 MPa[4]
≥ 335 MPa[5]
≥ 320 MPa[6]
≥ 300 MPa[7]
≥ 260 MPa[8]
Tensile Strength590–780 MPa[1]
Elongation≥ 15 %[1]
Impact Energy≥ 27 J[1]

Notes

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[1] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature

[2] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 200 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[3] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 300 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[4] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 350 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[5] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 400 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[6] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 450 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[7] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 500 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[8] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 550 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

Welding Conditions

EN 10213–2007+A1:2016

RequirementValue
Preheat200–300 °C[1]
Interpass Temperature≤ 400 °C[2]
Post-weld Heat Treatment≥ 680 °C[3]

Notes

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[1] Preheat: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.; Preheat temperature depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.

[2] Interpass Temperature: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.

[3] Post-weld Heat Treatment: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.; In general, production welds are major when prepared cavity depth exceeds 40% of the wall thickness; minor weld corrosion conditions may require special agreement.

Applications

At the casting-family level, typical applications include valve bodies, pump casings and other pressure-containing components. Material selection should account for service temperature, loading and the specified delivery condition.

Last Updated: October 13, 2026

error: Alert: Thanks for your interesting, but Article is protected ! You can click the Top Right email!