Introduction
G15CrMoV6-9 (EN 1.7710) is a low-alloy steel casting grade specified in EN 10293. The standard covers steel castings for general engineering uses and defines the applicable delivery conditions and engineering requirements. Casting process options include Investment Casting, Shell Molding Casting and Sand Casting, subject to the applicable specification and component requirements.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Designation | G15CrMoV6-9 (EN 1.7710) |
| Material Type | Alloy Steel |
| Sub Type | Low-Alloy Steel |
| Product Form | casting |
Manufacturing Process
Investment Casting
Shell Molding Casting
Sand Casting
Equivalent Grades
N/A
Similar Materials
N/A
Reference Standards
| Standard | Standard Title | Edition | Specification | Identifier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EN 10293 | Steel castings — Steel castings for general engineering uses | 2015 | G15CrMoV6-9 | — |
Related Casting Products
Physical Properties
N/A
Chemical Composition
| Element | EN 10293Edition 2015 · wt.%Cast analysis |
|---|---|
| C | 0.12–0.18 |
| Si | ≤ 0.60 |
| Mn | 0.60–1.00 |
| P | ≤ 0.025 |
| S | ≤ 0.020[1] |
| Cr | 1.30–1.80 |
| Ni | ≤ 0.40[2] |
| Mo | 0.80–1.00 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.30[2] |
| V | 0.15–0.25 |
Notes
EN 10293 · Edition 2015
[1] S: For castings of ruling thickness <28 mm, sulfur up to 0.030 wt.% is permitted.
[2] Ni/Cu: Applies only where unspecified in unless otherwise agreed; no intentional addition except for finishing the heat.
Heat Treatment
EN 10293–2015 · +QT1
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | : quenching | 950–980 °C | liquid |
| 2 | : tempering | 650–670 °C | — |
EN 10293–2015 · +QT2
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | : quenching | 950–980 °C | liquid |
| 2 | : tempering | 610–640 °C | — |
Mechanical Properties
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
| Property | EN 10293Edition 2015+QT1[1] | EN 10293Edition 2015+QT2[2] |
|---|---|---|
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥ 700 MPa[3] ≥ 610 MPa[4] ≥ 550 MPa[5] ≥ 510 MPa[6] ≥ 420 MPa[7] | ≥ 930 MPa[8] ≥ 750 MPa[9] ≥ 670 MPa[10] ≥ 610 MPa[11] ≥ 520 MPa[12] |
| Tensile Strength | 850–1000 MPa[3] | 980–1150 MPa[8] |
| Elongation | ≥ 10 %[3] | ≥ 6 %[8] |
| Impact Energy | ≥ 27 J[13] | ≥ 27 J[14] |
Notes
EN 10293 · Edition 2015
[1] All properties in this column; +QT1: wall thickness ≤ 50 mm; Test block of relevant thickness; maximum test-block wall thickness 150 mm
[2] All properties in this column; +QT2: wall thickness ≤ 50 mm; Test block of relevant thickness; maximum test-block wall thickness 150 mm
[3] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation; +QT1: Room temperature; Properties apply to the casting up to the specified maximum wall thickness; above this, foreseeable lowering shall be agreed.
[4] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT1: Test at 350 °C; Short-time uses at elevated temperature; these yield values may be agreed.
[5] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT1: Test at 450 °C; Short-time uses at elevated temperature; these yield values may be agreed.
[6] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT1: Test at 500 °C; Short-time uses at elevated temperature; these yield values may be agreed.
[7] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT1: Test at 550 °C; Short-time uses at elevated temperature; these yield values may be agreed.
[8] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation; +QT2: Room temperature; Properties apply to the casting up to the specified maximum wall thickness; above this, foreseeable lowering shall be agreed.
[9] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT2: Test at 350 °C; Short-time uses at elevated temperature; these yield values may be agreed.
[10] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT2: Test at 450 °C; Short-time uses at elevated temperature; these yield values may be agreed.
[11] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT2: Test at 500 °C; Short-time uses at elevated temperature; these yield values may be agreed.
[12] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT2: Test at 550 °C; Short-time uses at elevated temperature; these yield values may be agreed.
[13] Impact Energy; +QT1: Properties apply to the casting up to the specified maximum wall thickness; above this, foreseeable lowering shall be agreed.; Room temperature
[14] Impact Energy; +QT2: Properties apply to the casting up to the specified maximum wall thickness; above this, foreseeable lowering shall be agreed.; Room temperature
Welding Conditions
EN 10293–2015
| Requirement | Value |
|---|---|
| Preheat | 200–300 °C[1] |
| Interpass Temperature | ≤ 350 °C |
| Post-weld Heat Treatment | Post-weld temperature 20–50 °C below the base-material tempering temperature |
Notes
EN 10293 · Edition 2015
[1] Preheat: Preheat depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
Applications
At the casting-family level, typical applications include machinery, automotive and railway components, agricultural equipment and mining equipment.
Last Updated: October 13, 2026



