Introduction
GX8CrNi12 (EN 1.4107) is a stainless steel casting grade specified in EN 10213. The standard defines delivery conditions and engineering requirements for pressure-containing components. Casting process options include Investment Casting, Shell Molding Casting and Sand Casting, subject to the applicable specification and component requirements.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Designation | GX8CrNi12 (EN 1.4107) |
| Material Type | Stainless Steel |
| Sub Type | — |
| Product Form | casting |

Manufacturing Process
Investment Casting
Shell Molding Casting
Sand Casting
Equivalent Grades
N/A
Similar Materials
N/A
Reference Standards
| Standard | Standard Title | Edition | Specification | Identifier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EN 10213 | Steel castings for pressure purposes | 2007+A1:2016 | GX8CrNi12 | — |
Related Casting Products
Physical Properties
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016
| Property | Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Density | 7.7 kg/dm³ | Test at 20 °C |
| Thermal Expansion | 10.5 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–100 °C |
| Thermal Expansion | 11.5 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–300 °C |
| Thermal Expansion | 12.3 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–500 °C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 26 W/(m·K) | Test at 50 °C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 27 W/(m·K) | Test at 100 °C |
| Specific Heat | 460 J/(kg·K) | Test at 20 °C |
| Magnetic Property | Magnetic |
Chemical Composition
| Element | EN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016 · wt.%Cast analysis |
|---|---|
| C | ≤ 0.10 |
| Si | ≤ 0.40 |
| Mn | 0.50–0.80 |
| P | ≤ 0.030 |
| S | ≤ 0.020 |
| Cr | 11.50–12.50 |
| Ni | 0.80–1.50 |
| Mo | ≤ 0.50 |
| Cu | ≤ 0.30 |
| V | ≤ 0.08 |
Heat Treatment
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +QT1
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +QT2
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] +QT1: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.
[2] +QT2: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.
Mechanical Properties
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
| Property | EN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016+QT1 | EN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016+QT2 |
|---|---|---|
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥ 355 MPa[1] ≥ 275 MPa[2] ≥ 265 MPa[3] ≥ 255 MPa[4] | ≥ 500 MPa[5] ≥ 410 MPa[6] ≥ 390 MPa[7] ≥ 370 MPa[8] |
| Tensile Strength | 540–690 MPa[1] | 600–800 MPa[5] |
| Elongation | ≥ 18 %[1] | ≥ 16 %[5] |
| Impact Energy | ≥ 45 J[1] | ≥ 40 J[5] |
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy; +QT1: wall thickness ≤ 300 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature
[2] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT1: Test at 200 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[3] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT1: Test at 300 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[4] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT1: Test at 400 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[5] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy; +QT2: wall thickness ≤ 300 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature
[6] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT2: Test at 200 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[7] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT2: Test at 300 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[8] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT2: Test at 400 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
Welding Conditions
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] Preheat: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.; Preheat temperature depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
[2] Interpass Temperature: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.
[3] Post-weld Heat Treatment: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.; In general, production welds are major when prepared cavity depth exceeds 40% of the wall thickness; minor weld corrosion conditions may require special agreement.
Applications
At the casting-family level, typical applications include valve bodies, pump casings and other pressure-containing components. Material selection should account for service temperature, loading and the specified delivery condition.

Last Updated: October 13, 2026



