Introduction
GP280GH (EN 1.0625) is a carbon steel casting grade specified in EN 10213. The standard defines delivery conditions and engineering requirements for pressure-containing components. Casting process options include Investment Casting, Shell Molding Casting and Sand Casting, subject to the applicable specification and component requirements.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Designation | GP280GH (EN 1.0625) |
| Material Type | Carbon Steel |
| Sub Type | — |
| Product Form | casting |
Manufacturing Process
Investment Casting
Shell Molding Casting
Sand Casting
Equivalent Grades
N/A
Similar Materials
N/A
Reference Standards
| Standard | Standard Title | Edition | Specification | Identifier |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EN 10213 | Steel castings for pressure purposes | 2007+A1:2016 | GP280GH | — |
Related Casting Products
Physical Properties
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016
| Property | Value | Note |
|---|---|---|
| Density | 7.8 kg/dm³ | Test at 20 °C |
| Thermal Expansion | 12.8 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–100 °C |
| Thermal Expansion | 13.6 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–300 °C |
| Thermal Expansion | 14.5 ×10⁻⁶/K | Temperature range: 20–500 °C |
| Thermal Conductivity | 45 W/(m·K) | Test at 50 °C |
| Specific Heat | 460 J/(kg·K) | Test at 20 °C |
| Magnetic Property | Magnetic |
Chemical Composition
| Element | EN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016 · wt.%Cast analysis |
|---|---|
| C | 0.18–0.25[1] |
| Si | ≤ 0.60 |
| Mn | 0.80–1.20[2] |
| P | ≤ 0.030 |
| S | ≤ 0.020[3] |
| Cr | ≤ 0.30[4] |
| Ni | ≤ 0.40[4] |
| Mo | ≤ 0.12[4] |
| Cu | ≤ 0.30[4] |
| V | ≤ 0.03[4] |
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] C: For each 0.01 wt.% reduction below the specified maximum carbon content, manganese may increase by 0.04 wt.% up to 1.40 wt.%.
[2] Mn: For each 0.01 wt.% reduction in carbon below the maximum, manganese may increase by 0.04 wt.% up to 1.40 wt.%.
[3] S: For ruling thickness < 28 mm, sulfur up to 0.030 wt.% is permitted.
[4] Cr/Ni/Mo/Cu/V: Cr + Mo + Ni + V + Cu ≤ 1.00 wt.%.
Heat Treatment
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +N
| Step | Operation | Temperature |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | : normalizing | 900–980 °C[1] |
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +QT
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] +N: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.
[2] +QT: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.
Mechanical Properties
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
| Property | EN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016+N | EN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016+QT |
|---|---|---|
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥ 280 MPa[1] ≥ 250 MPa[2] ≥ 220 MPa[3] ≥ 190 MPa[4] ≥ 170 MPa[5] ≥ 160 MPa[6] ≥ 150 MPa[7] | ≥ 280 MPa[8] ≥ 250 MPa[9] ≥ 220 MPa[10] ≥ 190 MPa[11] ≥ 170 MPa[12] ≥ 160 MPa[13] ≥ 150 MPa[14] |
| Tensile Strength | 480–640 MPa[1] | 480–640 MPa[8] |
| Elongation | ≥ 22 %[1] | ≥ 22 %[8] |
| Impact Energy | ≥ 27 J[1] | ≥ 35 J[8] |
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy; +N: wall thickness ≤ 100 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature
[2] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +N: Test at 100 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[3] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +N: Test at 200 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[4] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +N: Test at 300 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[5] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +N: Test at 400 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[6] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +N: Test at 450 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[7] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +N: Test at 500 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[8] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy; +QT: wall thickness ≤ 100 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature
[9] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT: Test at 100 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[10] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT: Test at 200 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[11] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT: Test at 300 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[12] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT: Test at 400 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[13] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT: Test at 450 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
[14] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT: Test at 500 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.
Welding Conditions
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] Preheat: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.; Preheat temperature depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
[2] Interpass Temperature: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.
Applications
At the casting-family level, typical applications include valve bodies, pump casings and other pressure-containing components. Material selection should account for service temperature, loading and the specified delivery condition.
Last Updated: October 13, 2026



