GP240GH | EN 10213 | Material Properties & Composition | Sand Casting, Investment Casting & CNC Machining in China

GP240GH (EN 1.0619) Carbon Steel Casting Material

Carbon Steel

Download MDS PDF

Introduction

GP240GH (EN 1.0619) is a carbon steel casting grade specified in EN 10213. The standard defines delivery conditions and engineering requirements for pressure-containing components. Casting process options include Investment Casting, Shell Molding Casting and Sand Casting, subject to the applicable specification and component requirements.

FieldValue
DesignationGP240GH (EN 1.0619)
Material TypeCarbon Steel
Sub Type—
Product Formcasting

Manufacturing Process

Investment Casting
Shell Molding Casting
Sand Casting

Equivalent Grades

N/A

Similar Materials

N/A

Reference Standards

StandardStandard TitleEditionSpecificationIdentifier
EN 10213Steel castings for pressure purposes2007+A1:2016GP240GH—

Physical Properties

EN 10213–2007+A1:2016

PropertyValueNote
Density7.8 kg/dm³Test at 20 °C
Thermal Expansion12.6 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–100 °C
Thermal Expansion13.4 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–300 °C
Thermal Expansion14 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–500 °C
Thermal Conductivity45 W/(m·K)Test at 50 °C
Specific Heat460 J/(kg·K)Test at 20 °C
Magnetic PropertyMagnetic

Chemical Composition

ElementEN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016 · wt.%Cast analysis
C0.18–0.23
Si≤ 0.60
Mn0.50–1.20
P≤ 0.030
S≤ 0.020[1]
Cr≤ 0.30[2]
Ni≤ 0.40[2]
Mo≤ 0.12[2]
Cu≤ 0.30[2]
V≤ 0.03[2]

Notes

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[1] S: For ruling thickness < 28 mm, sulfur up to 0.030 wt.% is permitted.

[2] Cr/Ni/Mo/Cu/V: Cr + Mo + Ni + V + Cu ≤ 1.00 wt.%.

Heat Treatment

EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +N

StepOperationTemperature
1: normalizing900–980 °C[1]

EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +QT

StepOperationTemperatureCooling
1: quenching890–980 °C[2]air or liquid quench
2: tempering600–700 °C[2]—

Notes

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[1] +N: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.

[2] +QT: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.

Mechanical Properties

Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.

PropertyEN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016+NEN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016+QT
Yield Strength (Rp0.2)≥ 240 MPa[1]
≥ 210 MPa[2]
≥ 175 MPa[3]
≥ 145 MPa[4]
≥ 135 MPa[5]
≥ 130 MPa[6]
≥ 125 MPa[7]
≥ 240 MPa[8]
≥ 210 MPa[9]
≥ 175 MPa[10]
≥ 145 MPa[11]
≥ 135 MPa[12]
≥ 130 MPa[13]
≥ 125 MPa[14]
Tensile Strength420–600 MPa[1]420–600 MPa[8]
Elongation≥ 22 %[1]≥ 22 %[8]
Impact Energy≥ 27 J[1]≥ 40 J[8]

Notes

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[1] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy; +N: wall thickness ≤ 100 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature

[2] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +N: Test at 100 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[3] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +N: Test at 200 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[4] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +N: Test at 300 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[5] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +N: Test at 400 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[6] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +N: Test at 450 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[7] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +N: Test at 500 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[8] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy; +QT: wall thickness ≤ 100 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature

[9] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT: Test at 100 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[10] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT: Test at 200 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[11] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT: Test at 300 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[12] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT: Test at 400 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[13] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT: Test at 450 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[14] Yield Strength (Rp0.2); +QT: Test at 500 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

Welding Conditions

EN 10213–2007+A1:2016

RequirementValue
Preheat20–150 °C[1]
Interpass Temperature≤ 350 °C[2]

Notes

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[1] Preheat: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.; Preheat temperature depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.

[2] Interpass Temperature: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.

Applications

At the casting-family level, typical applications include valve bodies, pump casings and other pressure-containing components. Material selection should account for service temperature, loading and the specified delivery condition.

Last Updated: October 13, 2026

error: Alert: Thanks for your interesting, but Article is protected ! You can click the Top Right email!