G24Mn6 (EN 1.1118) Low-Alloy Steel Casting Material
Low-Alloy Steel
Introduction
G24Mn6 is a low-alloy steel casting grade covered by EN 10213, EN 10293, EN 10340. Typical applications include cast components in plant and mechanical engineering, automotive equipment and crane construction.
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Designation | G24Mn6 (EN 1.1118) |
| Material Type | Alloy Steel |
| Sub Type | Low-Alloy Steel |
| Product Form | casting |
Manufacturing Process
Investment Casting
Shell Molding Casting
Sand Casting
Equivalent Materials
N/A
Similar Materials
N/A
Reference Standards
Related Casting Products
Physical Properties
N/A
Chemical Composition
| Element | EN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016 · wt.%Cast analysis | EN 10293Edition 2015 · wt.%Cast analysis | EN 10340Edition 2007 · wt.%Cast analysis |
|---|---|---|---|
| C | 0.20–0.25 | 0.20–0.25 | 0.20–0.25 |
| Si | ≤ 0.60 | ≤ 0.60 | ≤ 0.60 |
| Mn | 1.50–1.80 | 1.50–1.80 | 1.50–1.80 |
| P | ≤ 0.020[1] | ≤ 0.020[2] | ≤ 0.020 |
| S | ≤ 0.015 | ≤ 0.015 | ≤ 0.015 |
| Cr | ≤ 0.30 | ≤ 0.30[3] | ≤ 0.30[4] |
| Ni | ≤ 0.40 | ≤ 0.40[3] | ≤ 0.40[4] |
| Mo | ≤ 0.15 | ≤ 0.15[3] | ≤ 0.12[4] |
| Cu | ≤ 0.30 | ≤ 0.30[3] | ≤ 0.30[4] |
| V | ≤ 0.05 | ≤ 0.05[3] | ≤ 0.03[4] |
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] P: A phosphorus maximum of 0.025 wt.% may be agreed between purchaser and manufacturer.
EN 10293 · Edition 2015
[2] P: A maximum phosphorus content of 0.025 wt.% is permitted by agreement between purchaser and manufacturer.
[3] Cr/Ni/Mo/Cu/V: Applies only where unspecified in unless otherwise agreed; no intentional addition except for finishing the heat.
EN 10340 · Edition 2007
[4] Cr/Ni/Mo/Cu/V: Cr + Mo + Ni + V + Cu ≤1.00 wt.%.
Heat Treatment
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +QT2
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +QT3
EN 10293–2015 · +QT1
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Informative: quenching | 880–950 °C | liquid |
| 2 | Informative: tempering | 520–570 °C | — |
EN 10293–2015 · +QT2
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Informative: quenching | 880–950 °C | liquid |
| 2 | Informative: tempering | 600–650 °C | — |
EN 10293–2015 · +QT3
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Informative: quenching | 880–950 °C | liquid |
| 2 | Informative: tempering | 650–680 °C | — |
EN 10340–2007 · +QT1
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Informative: quenching | 880–950 °C | liquid |
| 2 | Informative: tempering | 520–570 °C | — |
EN 10340–2007 · +QT2
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Informative: quenching | 880–950 °C | liquid |
| 2 | Informative: tempering | 600–650 °C | — |
EN 10340–2007 · +QT3
| Step | Operation | Temperature | Cooling |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Informative: quenching | 880–950 °C | liquid |
| 2 | Informative: tempering | 650–680 °C | — |
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] +QT2: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.
[2] +QT3: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.
Mechanical Properties
Core Mechanical Properties
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
EN 10213 — 2007+A1:2016 · Table 3 — Normative
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
EN 10293 — 2015 · Table 3 — Normative
| Property | +QT1 | +QT2 | +QT3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥ 550 MPa[3] | ≥ 500 MPa[3] | ≥ 400 MPa[3] |
| Tensile Strength | 700–800 MPa[3] | 650–800 MPa[3] | 600–800 MPa[3] |
| Elongation | ≥ 12 %[3] | ≥ 15 %[3] | ≥ 18 %[3] |
- Test block of relevant thickness; maximum test-block wall thickness 150 mm; Properties apply to the casting up to the specified maximum wall thickness; above this, foreseeable lowering shall be agreed.
- +QT1: wall thickness ≤ 50 mm
- +QT2: wall thickness ≤ 100 mm
- +QT3: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
EN 10340 — 2007 · Table 2 — Normative
| Property | +QT1 | +QT2 | +QT3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yield Strength (Rp0.2) | ≥ 550 MPa[4] | ≥ 500 MPa[4] | ≥ 400 MPa[4] |
| Tensile Strength | 700–800 MPa[4] | 650–800 MPa[4] | 600–800 MPa[4] |
| Elongation | ≥ 12 %[4] | ≥ 15 %[4] | ≥ 18 %[4] |
- Test block of relevant thickness; maximum thickness 150 mm; Yield and tensile strength also apply to the casting up to the maximum relevant wall thickness.
- +QT1: wall thickness ≤ 50 mm
- +QT2: wall thickness ≤ 100 mm
- +QT3: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm
Additional Mechanical Properties
Low-Temperature Properties
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
EN 10293 — 2015 · Table 3 — Normative
- Test block of relevant thickness; maximum test-block wall thickness 150 mm; Properties apply to the casting up to the specified maximum wall thickness; above this, foreseeable lowering shall be agreed.
- +QT1: wall thickness ≤ 50 mm
- +QT2: wall thickness ≤ 100 mm
- +QT3: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm
Conditions are not identical. Compare each stated condition and applicability separately.
EN 10340 — 2007 · Table 2 — Normative
- Test block of relevant thickness; maximum thickness 150 mm; Yield and tensile strength also apply to the casting up to the maximum relevant wall thickness.
- +QT1: wall thickness ≤ 50 mm
- +QT2: wall thickness ≤ 100 mm
- +QT3: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy: wall thickness ≤ 100 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature
[2] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature
[5] Impact Energy: Test at -30 °C; Test block; maximum thickness 150 mm; Specified low-temperature impact requirement
EN 10293 · Edition 2015
[3] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation: Room temperature
[6] Impact Energy: Test at -20 °C
[7] Impact Energy: Test at -30 °C
EN 10340 · Edition 2007
[4] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation: Room temperature
[8] Impact Energy: Test at -20 °C
[9] Impact Energy: Test at -30 °C
Welding Conditions
EN 10213–2007+A1:2016
EN 10293–2015
| Requirement | Value |
|---|---|
| Preheat | 20–150 °C[4] |
| Interpass Temperature | ≤ 350 °C |
| Post-weld Heat Treatment | Post-weld temperature 20–50 °C below the base-material tempering temperature |
EN 10340–2007
| Requirement | Value |
|---|---|
| Preheat | 20–150 °C[5] |
| Interpass Temperature | ≤ 350 °C |
| Post-weld Heat Treatment | No post-weld heat treatment necessary |
Notes
EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016
[1] Preheat: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.; Preheat temperature depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
[2] Interpass Temperature: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.
[3] Post-weld Heat Treatment: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.; In general, production welds are major when prepared cavity depth exceeds 40% of the wall thickness; minor weld corrosion conditions may require special agreement.
EN 10293 · Edition 2015
[4] Preheat: Preheat depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
EN 10340 · Edition 2007
[5] Preheat: Preheat depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.
Applications
G24Mn6 is used for cast components in plant and mechanical engineering, automotive equipment and crane construction. Technical application data also identifies offshore and mining uses. Other cast components used in this material family include valve bodies, pump casings and fittings. Applications include industrial process plants, heating circuits and power-generation equipment.
Service medium, temperature, material condition and the finished equipment design determine the permitted duty; the grade name alone is not an operating rating.
Need G24Mn6 Castings?
Contact us for casting and machining inquiries.
Email Us for a QuoteLast Updated: November 6, 2026




