G17CrMo9-10 (EN 1.7379) Low-Alloy Steel Casting Material

Low-Alloy Steel

Download MDS PDF · Request a Quote

Introduction

G17CrMo9-10 is a low-alloy steel casting grade covered by EN 10213, EN 10293. Typical family applications include valve bodies, pump casings and fittings.

FieldValue
DesignationG17CrMo9-10 (EN 1.7379)
Material TypeAlloy Steel
Sub TypeLow-Alloy Steel
Product Formcasting

Manufacturing Process

Investment Casting
Shell Molding Casting
Sand Casting

Equivalent Materials

N/A

Similar Materials

N/A

Reference Standards

StandardStandard TitleEditionSpecificationIdentifier
EN 10213Steel castings for pressure purposes2007+A1:2016G17CrMo9-10EN 1.7379
EN 10293Steel castings — Steel castings for general engineering uses2015G17CrMo9-10EN 1.7379

Physical Properties

PropertyValue / UnitNoteSource
Density7.85 kg/dm³Test at 20 °CEN 10213
Thermal Expansion11.8 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–100 °CEN 10213
Thermal Expansion12.6 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–300 °CEN 10213
Thermal Expansion13.4 ×10⁻⁶/KTemperature range: 20–500 °CEN 10213
Specific Heat460 J/(kg·K)Test at 20 °CEN 10213
Magnetic PropertyMagneticEN 10213

Chemical Composition

ElementEN 10213Edition 2007+A1:2016 · wt.%Cast analysisEN 10293Edition 2015 · wt.%Cast analysis
C0.13–0.200.13–0.20
Si≤ 0.60≤ 0.60
Mn0.50–0.900.50–0.90
P≤ 0.020≤ 0.025
S≤ 0.020[1]≤ 0.020[2]
Cr2.00–2.502.00–2.50
Ni≤ 0.40≤ 0.40[3]
Mo0.90–1.200.90–1.20
Cu≤ 0.30≤ 0.30[3]
V≤ 0.05≤ 0.05[3]

Notes

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[1] S: For ruling thickness < 28 mm, sulfur up to 0.030 wt.% is permitted.

EN 10293 · Edition 2015

[2] S: For castings of ruling thickness <28 mm, sulfur up to 0.030 wt.% is permitted.

[3] Ni/Cu/V: Applies only where unspecified in unless otherwise agreed; no intentional addition except for finishing the heat.

Heat Treatment

EN 10213–2007+A1:2016 · +QT

StepOperationTemperatureCooling
1Informative: quenching930–970 °C[1]air or liquid quench
2Informative: tempering680–740 °C[1]—

EN 10293–2015 · +QT

StepOperationTemperatureCooling
1Informative: quenching930–970 °Cair or liquid
2Informative: tempering680–740 °C—

Notes

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[1] +QT: Treatment temperatures are given for information; required delivery condition is specified separately.

Mechanical Properties

Core Mechanical Properties

EN 10213 — 2007+A1:2016 · Table 3 — Normative

Property+QT
Yield Strength (Rp0.2)≥ 400 MPa[1]
Tensile Strength590–740 MPa[1]
Elongation≥ 18 %[1]
Impact Energy≥ 40 J[1]

EN 10293 — 2015 · Table 3 — Normative

Property+QT
Yield Strength (Rp0.2)≥ 400 MPa
Tensile Strength590–740 MPa
Elongation≥ 18 %
Impact Energy≥ 40 J
Notes
  • wall thickness ≤ 150 mm; Test block of relevant thickness; maximum test-block wall thickness 150 mm; Room temperature; Properties apply to the casting up to the specified maximum wall thickness; above this, foreseeable lowering shall be agreed.

Additional Mechanical Properties

Elevated-Temperature Properties

EN 10213 — 2007+A1:2016 · Table 6 — Normative

Property+QT
Yield Strength (Rp0.2)≥ 355 MPa[2]
≥ 345 MPa[3]
≥ 330 MPa[4]
≥ 315 MPa[5]
≥ 305 MPa[6]
≥ 280 MPa[7]
≥ 240 MPa[8]

Notes

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[1] Yield Strength (Rp0.2)/Tensile Strength/Elongation/Impact Energy: wall thickness ≤ 150 mm; Properties verified on test blocks of thickness up to 150 mm; applicability to casting wall thickness as stated. Larger governing thickness requires agreement.; Room temperature

[2] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 200 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[3] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 300 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[4] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 350 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[5] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 400 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[6] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 450 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[7] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 500 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

[8] Yield Strength (Rp0.2): Test at 550 °C; Verification of elevated-temperature yield values is subject to agreement at enquiry and order.

Welding Conditions

EN 10213–2007+A1:2016

RequirementValue
Preheat150–250 °C[1]
Interpass Temperature≤ 350 °C[2]
Post-weld Heat Treatment≥ 680 °C[3]

EN 10293–2015

RequirementValue
Preheat150–250 °C[4]
Interpass Temperature≤ 350 °C
Post-weld Heat Treatment≥ 680 °C[5]

Notes

EN 10213 · Edition 2007+A1:2016

[1] Preheat: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.; Preheat temperature depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.

[2] Interpass Temperature: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.

[3] Post-weld Heat Treatment: Production welding by the foundry; ferritic/martensitic guidance is informative.; In general, production welds are major when prepared cavity depth exceeds 40% of the wall thickness; minor weld corrosion conditions may require special agreement.

EN 10293 · Edition 2015

[4] Preheat: Preheat depends on casting geometry, thickness and climatic conditions.

[5] Post-weld Heat Treatment: Post-weld temperature 20–50 °C below the base-material tempering temperature

Applications

Typical cast components in this material family include valve bodies, pump casings and fittings. Applications include industrial process plants, heating circuits and power-generation equipment. Service medium, temperature, material condition and the finished equipment design determine the permitted duty; the grade name alone is not an operating rating.

Need G17CrMo9-10 Castings?

Contact us for casting and machining inquiries.

Last Updated: November 6, 2026

error: Alert: Thanks for your interesting, but Article is protected ! You can click the Top Right email!